Here are the winners for the 2017 Olivier Awards - it will come as little surprise that Harry Potter and the Cursed Child carried the night, sweeping a record 9 trophies from its record 11 nominations. And on the musical side of things, there was a pleasing spread of awards (although fans of Half A Sixpence will undoubtedly be miffed). There's a temptation to be slightly cynical (who doesn't love a bit of a snark...) in that Cursed Child winning so many was an easy way to grab headlines - spreading the love better reflects the diversity of the industry, insofar as these awards reflect it at all. And Groundhog Day winning Best New Musical just before it opens in New York and rumoured to return to London in the coming months feels a tad convenient but hey ho, whatcha gonna do.
I didn't do too badly with my predictions - I got 6 out of 8 winners right in the acting categories. Full list under the cut.
Best actor in a supporting role in a musical
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre - WINNER
Best actress in a supporting role in a musical
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London theatre - WINNER
Outstanding achievement in music
Dreamgirls – music by Henry Krieger at Savoy theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar – the band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of
Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
Best new dance production
Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells - WINNER
Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican theatre
Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
My Mother, My Dog and CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican theatre
Outstanding achievement in dance
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells
Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells
English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells
Best entertainment and family
Cinderella at London Palladium
David Baddiel – My Family: Not the Sitcom at Vaudeville theatre
The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells - WINNER
Best theatre choreographer
Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells - WINNER
Magic Radio best musical revival
Best actor in a musical
Best actress in a musical
“The Girls” – Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for
The Girls at Phoenix theatre
Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre - WINNER
Best revival
This House at Garrick theatre
Yerma at Young Vic - WINNER
Best new comedy
Nice Fish at Harold Pinter theatre
Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre
The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
The Invisible Hand at Tricycle theatre
It Is Easy to Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2
Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2 - WINNER
White Light award for best lighting design
Best sound design
Paul Arditti for
Amadeus at National Theatre – Olivier
Best costume design
Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
Blue-i Theatre Technology award for best set design
Best actor in a supporting role
Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo theatre
Best actress in a supporting role
Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for
Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
Best new opera production
4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
Akhnaten at London Coliseum - WINNER
Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
Lulu at London Coliseum
Outstanding achievement in opera
Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan and Isolde at London Coliseum
Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum - WINNER
Best actor
Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
Best actress
Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic - WINNER
Ruth Wilson for
Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Best director
Simon Stone for
Yerma at Young Vic
Virgin Atlantic best new play
Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
Mastercard best new musical
Labels: Adam J Bernard, Amber Riley, Andy Karl, Anthony Boyle, Billie Piper, Jamie Parker, Kenneth Branagh, Noma Dumezweni, Oliviers, Rebecca Trehearn